CONGRATULATIONS!
2018 CLCSC Awards

"Outstanding Picture Book Biography"
Michael Mahin
Michael Mahin
Muddy: The Story of Blues Legend Muddy Waters
Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2017.
 
"Excellence in a Picture Book"
Dan Santat
After the Fall by Dan Santat
Dan Santat
After the Fall: How Humpty Dumpty Got Back Up Again
Roaring Book Press, 2017.
 
"Myra Cohn Livingston Award for Poetry"
Nikki Grime
One Last Word by Nikki Grimes
Nikki Grimes
One Last Word
Bloomsberry USA Childrens, 2017.
 
"Peggy Miller Award for Young Adult Literature"

Leigh Bardugo

Sara Kipin

The Language of Thorns by Leigh Bardugo and Sara Kipin
Leigh Bardugo and Sara Kipin
The Language of Thorns
Imprint, 2017.
 
*Notable Contributions to the Field of Nonfiction
Susan Goldman Rubin

Maya Lin: Thinking with Her Hands by Susan Goldman Rubin

The Quilts of Gee's Bend by Susan Goldman Rubin

Susan Goldman Rubin
Maya Lin: Thinking with Her Hands
Chronicle Books, 2017.
AND
The Quilts of Gee's Bend
Harry N. Abrams, 2017.
 
"Dorothy C. McKenzie Award for Distinguished Service to the Field of Children's Literature"
Elizabeth Dragga for The Book Truck

Elizabeth Dragga
Founder and Executive Director - The Book Truck

From the official website of The Book Truck:
Elizabeth Dragga, "a former bookseller, librarian, and education advocate founded The Book Truck in 2011 in response to a lack of literacy outreach programming for teenagers.... The Book Truck increases literacy skills among foster care and low-income teens in order to break the cycle of poverty...Thousands of free books are gien every year to foster care and low income teens throughout Los Angeles.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Children's Literature Council of Southern California is a professional organization of librarians, teachers, authors, and illustrators creating a community that honors and promotes children's and young adult literature.

 

Facebook   Twitter

 

  Events - 2018 Fall Gala

 

Saturday, October 27, 2018
Keynote Speaker:
Margarita Engle

Margarita Engle is the national Young People's Poet Laureate, for 2017 - 2019 and the first Latino to receive that honor. The Young People’s Poet Laureate aims to raise awareness that young people have a natural receptivity to poetry and are its most appreciative audience, especially when poems are written specifically for them.

Margarita is the Cuban-American author of many verse novels, including The Surrender Tree, a Newbery Honor winner, and The Lightning Dreamer, a PEN USA Award winner. Her verse memoir, Enchanted Air, received the Pura Belpré Award, Golden Kite Award, Walter Dean Myers Honor, and Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award, among others. Drum Dream Girl received the Charlotte Zolotow Award for best picture book text.


 

BOOKS BY MARGARITA ENGLE:

Jazz Owls: A Novel of the Zoot Suit Riots by Margarita Engle

Jazz Owls: A Novel of the Zoot Suit Riots
(Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2018)


*Starred Review: School Library Journal


The Flying Girl: How Aida de Acosta Learned to Soar by Margarita Engle

The Flying Girl: How Aida de Acosta Learned to Soar
(Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2018) 


*Starred Review: School Library Journal

Miguel's Brave Knight: Young Cervantes and His dream of Don Quixote by Margarita Engle

Miguel's Brave Knight: Young Cervantes and His Dream of Don Quixote
(Peachtree Publishers, 2017)

*Starred Review: Kirkus
*Starred Review: School Library Journal

Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl's Courage Changed Music by Margarita Engle

Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl's Courage Changed Music
(HMH Books for Young Readers, 2015)

*Starred Review: Kirkus
*Starred Review: School Library Journal
*Pura Belpre Award, 2016
*ALA Notable Children's Book 2016

More awards and honors may be found on the author's website.

All the Way to Havana by Margarita Engle

All the Way to Havana
(Henry Holt and Co., 2017)

*Starred Review: Booklist
*Starred Review: Kirkus
*Starred Review: Publishers' Weekly
*Starred Review: School Library Journal


Bravo! Poems About Amazing Hispanics by Margarita Engle

Bravo! Poems About Amazing Hispanics
(Henry Holt and Co., 2017)

*Starred Review: School Library Journal

Morning Star Horse by Margarita Engle

Morning Star Horse
(Horizon Bound Books., 2017)

 

Lion Island: Cuba's Warrior of Words by Margarita Engle

Lion Island: Cuba's Warrior of Words
(Atheneum Books of Young Readers, 2016)

*Starred Review: School Library Journal

 

Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir by Margarita Engle

Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir
(Atheneum Books of Young Readers, 2015)

*Starred Review: Booklist
*Starred Review: Kirkus
*Starred Review: School Library Journal

 

The Sky Painter: Louis Fuertes, Bird Artist by Margarita Engle

The Sky Painter: Louis Fuertes, Bird Artist
(Two Lions, 2015)

 

Orangutanka: A Story in Poems by Margarita Engle

Orangutanka: A Story in Poems
(Henry Holt and Co., 2015)

*Starred Review: School Library Journal

 

Silver People:Voices from the Panama Canal by Margarita Engle

Silver People:Voices from the Panama Canal
(HMH Books for Young Readers, 2014)

*Starred Review: Booklist

 

The Lightning Dreamer: Cuba's Greatest Abolitionist by Margarita Engle

The Lightning Dreamer: Cuba's Greatest Abolitionist
(HMH Books for Young Readers, 2013)

*Starred Review: Booklist
*Pura Belpre Honor Book, 2014
*ALSC Notable Book, 2013

 

 

 

   

 

      Past Fall Galas

2017 Steve Sheinkin Featured Speaker: Steve Sheinkin
2016 Sharon Draper

Featured Speaker: Sharon Draper
PHOTOS


2015 David Wiesner

Featured Speaker: David Wiesner

2014 Bryan Collier

Featured Speaker: Bryan Collier

2013 Linda Sue Park

Featured Speaker: Linda Sue Park
PHOTOS

2012

Candace Fleming

Eric Rohmann

Featured Speakers: Candace Fleming and Eric Rohmann

2011 Lois Lowry

Featured Speaker: Lois Lowry
PHOTOS

2010 Jacqueline Woodson

Featured Speaker: Jacqueline Woodson
PHOTOS

2009 Jennifer Holm

Featured Speaker: Jennifer Holm
PHOTOS

2008

Louis Sachar

Featured Speaker: Louis Sachar

2007 Jane Yolen

Featured Speaker: Jane Yolen
PHOTOS

2006 Avi

Featured Speaker: Avi
PHOTOS

2005 Jerry Pinkney

Featured Speaker: Jerry Pinkney
PHOTOS

2004 Vicki Cobb

Featured Speaker: Vicki Cobb
PHOTOS

2003 Nancy Farmer

Featured Speaker: Nancy Farmer
PHOTOS

2002 Allen Say

Featured Speaker: Allen Say

2001 Thatcher Hurd

Featured Speaker: Thatcher Hurd

2000 Donna Jo Napoli

Featured Speaker: Donna Jo Napoli

1999 Rosemary Wells

Featured Speaker: Rosemary Wells

1998 Marion Dane Bauer

Featured Speaker: Marion Dane Bauer

1997 Victor Martinez

Featured Speaker: Victor Martinez

1996 Tom Feelings

Featured Speaker: Tom Feelings

1995 Joan Lowery Nixon

Featured Speaker: Joan Lowery Nixon

1994 Robert San Souci

Featured Speaker: Robert San Souci

1993 Johanna Hurwitz

Featured Speaker: Johanna Hurwitz

1992 Lillian Hoban

Featured Speaker: Lillian Hoban

1991 Paul Fleischman

Featured Speaker: Paul Fleischman

1990 Stephen Kellogg

Featured Speaker: Steven Kellogg

1989 Mollie Hunter

Featured Speaker: Mollie Hunter

1988 Richard Peck

Featured Speaker: Richard Peck

1987 Patricia MacLachlan

Featured Speaker: Patricia MacLachlan

1986 Jean Karl

Featured Speaker: Jean Karl

1985

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

Featured Speaker: Constance George
1984 Virginia Hamilton

Featured Speaker: Virginia Hamilton

1983 Jack Prelutsky

Featured Speaker: Jack Prelutsky

1982 Jean Craighead George

Featured Speaker: Jean Craighead George

1981 Lillian Gerhardt

Featured Speaker: Lillian N. Gerhardt
Editor in Chief of School Library Journal

1980 Beverly Cleary

Featured Speaker: Beverly Cleary

1979 Jane Yolen

Featured Speaker: Jane Yolen

1978 Charlotte Zolotow

Featured Speaker: Charlotte Zolotow

1977 Tom Sullivan

Featured Speakers: Derek Gill and Tom Sullivan